GET ORDAINED
[…] It’s a hard number to pin down because many counties don’t go on record about the decision, but something fishy is certainly going on. All across the country, courthouse weddings started to disappear in the wake of the Supreme Court’s decision and according to Occam's razor, “simpler solutions are more likely to be correct than complex ones.”

 

So why in 2015?
 
Geneva County Alabama Probate Judge Fred Hamic announced he was permanently ending courthouse weddings for religious reasons. “It is based strictly on my Christian beliefs,” Hamic explained.
 
And since Alabama Code Section 30-1-9 says that, "Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties,” Hamic appears to be within his rights, regardless of the moral implications. The law says "may" instead of "shall,” which, according to Hamic, permits probate judges to opt out of issuing marriage licenses.